Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document has been written to provide you with information about how we are handling or intend to handle personal information. It sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect, create or otherwise obtain from or about you will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Scope

This document concerns personal data we use relating to visitors to our website, blog and app. It does not apply to personal data we use relating to employees or other classes of data subject –privacy information about employees is contained in our employee handbook. RapidSpike is a service provided to corporations. We expect those who engage with us to be business users. We do not anticipate that any children will visit our website or use our services.

Information we collect from the people who visit our blog, website or app

When browsing our website we collect information about you via cookies. We use this information to personalize the user experience,
monitor, optimise and improve our website, and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which our website visitors are most interested.

If you register for an account on our site you will be asked to enter your name, company name, email address, and phone number. We use this information to create an account for you on our platform.

When you book a product demonstration you will be asked to provide this and additional information including what services and plan you are interested in and your preferred time for the demonstration. You may also add the email addresses of other people you would like to invite to attend the product demonstration. We use this information to send a calendar invitation and email invitation to all those whose email addresses you submit.

When you subscribe to our services or buy any products from us we collect and process additional information including your billing address to enable us to invoice for the services you order. We will send periodic emails regarding any order you place including payment reminders.

If you subscribe to our newsletter we will use your personal data to send our newsletter. If you Respond to a survey or marketing communication we will maintain a record of your responses.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Marketing

We will send you periodic emails regarding our other products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

Information about other people

If you enter the email addresses of other people that you wish to invite to a product demonstration, please ensure that you have their permission to pass such information to us and make them aware of the way that we will use their information as set out in this privacy information.

Lawful bases for processing

The lawful basis for processing personal data are the pursuit of our legitimate interests in all cases except where you have placed an order or where the processing is based on consent. When you place an order or contract for services with us we will process information to fulfil your order. When processing is based on consent (e.g. the placement of cookies), we will ensure that this is highlighted and obvious at the point of data collection or processing.

The legitimate interests pursued by us are the processing of personal data in order to provide products and services, for the purposes of direct marketing, analysing our customer base, taking and chasing payment and debts.

If you provide personal information such as email addresses of other people in order to enable us to invite them to a product demonstration, the lawful basis for such processing by us will be the pursuit of YOUR legitimate interests in that we are providing a mechanism to enable you to effectively and efficiently send out product demonstration invitations.

Recipients

We may disclose information about or relating to you to the following categories of recipient:

  • Payment service providers to enable them to process payments, chase debts etc.
  • Professional advisors for accounting, financial and/or legal services
  • Data processors for the purpose of the provision of functionality or services e.g. Calendly, Google, Amazon Web Services, Xero.com, Freshworks.

International Transfers

We may transfer personal data to a country not in Europe where data subjects’ rights may not be adequately protected or enforceable. Whenever we arrange for international transfers of data overseas we will ensure that arrangements are in place to provide suitable safeguards for the people whose information we transfer. When we appoint overseas data processors we check that suitable arrangements are in place such as European Commission Adequacy Decisions, Standard Contractual Clauses, or another permitted mechanism. These transfers include: Xero.com [financial management system] may involve the transfer of data to New Zealand which has been deemed by the European Commission to provide a similar level of data protection as we enjoy in the UK.

Data Retention

We will hold your personal data for the length of time that we need it to: a) provide you with services; b) send you marketing and promotional materials; c) meet our legal obligations and/or protect or defend our business. We will retain information for no longer than is necessary.

Automated Processing

We may send you an email if you undertake some profiling activities through automated processing. We will not undertake any automated processing or make automated decisions that have a legal or significant effect on users of our services.

Required Information

It is a contractual requirement for you to provide certain information to us (such as your name, contact details and payment information) in the event that you place an order with us. Failure to provide this information will mean that we are unable to provide you with the services you may wish to order.

Your Rights

You have certain rights set out in the data protection law including the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data that we hold about you; a right to object to and to a restriction of our processing of your personal data; and the right to data portability. Where we process your personal data on based on consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at info@rapidspike.com. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in the UK) about us via www.ico.org.uk, casework@ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113

How to Contact Us

For further information regarding your personal data or about Rapid Spike’s approach to data protection in general please contact our Privacy Officer (PO) at:

RapidSpike Limited
Round Foundry Media Centre
Foundry Street
Leeds
LS11 5QP


  • Insider: Yorkshire's Most Exciting Companies
  • Northern Digital Awards 2019 Shortlist
  • KPMG Best British Tech Startup 2019: Northern Finalist
  • Prolific North Tech 100: Top 30 Companies to Watch
  • National Cyber Security Centre: Cyber Accelerator Alumni